Thomas Fleming Mabry v. Board of Professional Responsibility Of The Supreme Court Of Tennessee
[…] He claims on appeal that the sentences imposed by the trial court were excessive. Discerning no error, we affirm the judgments of the trial court. |
Sullivan | Court of Criminal Appeals | |
City of Athens Board Of Education et al v. McMinn County, Tennessee et al.
This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”) over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily school attendance.