25 Apply for Court of Appeals Middle Section, Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Openings

June 12, 2013

Three judges, one magistrate and 21 attorneys have applied to fill anticipated 2014 vacancies on the Tennessee Court of Appeals and Court of Criminal Appeals.

The openings are the result of announcements by Court of Appeals Judge Patricia Cottrell and Court of Criminal Appeals Judge Joseph Tipton that they will not seek re-election in August 2014, creating vacancies effective Sept. 1, 2014. Because statutory provisions for the Judicial Nominating Commission expire June 30, 2013, the commission will meet this month to select a slate of candidates for Gov. Bill Haslam to choose from.

The Court of Appeals opening is for the Middle Tennessee Grand Division. The candidates are:

Christina Henley Duncan
Partner
Rogers, Duncan & North
Manchester, Tennessee

Robert Lee Holloway, Jr
Circuit Court Judge
22nd Judicial District
Columbia, Tennessee

Robert L. Huskey
Attorney
The Huskey Firm
Manchester, Tennessee

John D. Kitch
Solo Practioner
Nashville, Tennessee

Janet M. Kleinfelter
Deputy Attorney General
Office of Tennessee Attorney General
Nashville, Tennessee

Linda W. Knight
Member
Gullett, Sanford, Robinson & Martin, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee

William Neal McBrayer
Attorney Member
Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee

Forrest Shoaf
Investor
Lebanon, Tennessee

Kathryn Ann Stephenson
Assistant General Counsel
Corrections Corporation of America
Nashville, Tennessee

Matthew J. Sweeney
Shareholder
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Nashville, Tennessee

The Court of Criminal Appeals opening is for the Eastern Tennessee Grand Division. The candidates are:

Charles Edward Atchley. Jr.
Assistant United States Attorney
Eastern District of Tennessee
Knoxville, Tennessee

William Jackson Brown
Owner
William J. Brown & Associates
Cleveland, Tennessee

Sandra N. Craig Donaghy
Deputy District Attorney
Seventh Judicial District
Clinton, Tennessee

Michael A. Faulk
Solo Practitioner
The Faulk Law Office
Church Hill, Tennessee

Mark A. Fulks
Attorney
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Johnson City, Tennessee

Jason Lee Hunnicutt
Assistant District Attorney
6th  Judicial District
Knoxville, Tennessee

Kenneth F. Irvine, Jr.
Assistant District Attorney General
Sixth Judicial District
Knoxville, Tennessee

Donald Marty Lasley
Solo Practioner
Law Office of D. Marty Lasley
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Samuel K. Lee
Attorney
Ridenour & Ridenour Law Firm
Clinton, Tennessee

William Troy McDougal
Juvenile Court Magistrate
Hamilton County Juvenile Court
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Robert H. Montgomery, Jr.
Criminal Court Judge
Second Judicial District
Blountville, Tennessee

Boyd M. Patterson, Jr.
Assistant District Attorney General
11th Judicial District
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Porsche Lyn Shantz
Staff Attorney, Tennessee Court of Appeals Eastern Division
Knoxville, Tennessee

Ann Claudia Short
Associate
The Bosch Law Firm, P.C.
Knoxville, Tennessee

Thomas J. Wright
Circuit Court Judge
Third Judicial District
Greeneville, Tennessee

The Judicial Nominating Commission will meet Thursday, June 27 in Chattanooga to interview and hear public comments regarding the 15 applicants who have applied to fill the vacancy on the Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Division.

The Judicial Nominating Commission will meet Friday, June 28 in Nashville to interview and hear public comments regarding the 10 applicants who have applied to fill the vacancy on the Court of Appeals Middle Division.

Completed applications of all the candidates can be found on by clicking on the linked names above.