SUPREME COURT OPINIONS
[…] We granted the State's application for permission to appeal to address the application of the reasonable suspicion standard in circumstances involving apparently broken taillights. Based on the undisputed facts, we conclude that the trial court's determination that the trooper had reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop was correct.

Carroll Supreme Court

Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb - Concurring
W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV
Authoring Judge: Justice William C. Koch, Jr.
Trial Court Judge: Judge Donald H. Allen

I concur with the Court’s conclusion that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (2009) permits lawyers to “argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury” in medical malpractice cases. I have prepared this separate opinion to call attention to two related matters.

Madison Supreme Court

Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb
W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV
Authoring Judge: Justice Sharon G. Lee
Trial Court Judge: Judge Donald H. Allen