APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] Authoring Judge: Judge Brandon O. Gibson
Originating Judge:Judge Don R. Ash
Carroll County Workers Compensation Panel 12/29/14
City of Athens Board Of Education et al v. McMinn County, Tennessee et al.

E2013-02758-COA-R3-CV

This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”) over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily school attendance.