State of Tennessee v. David Earl Palmer
[…] In his appeal, Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain either conviction. After a thorough review of the record, we affirm the judgments of the trial court.
Authoring Judge: Judge Thomas T. Woodall
Originating Judge:Judge C. Creed McGinley |
Carroll County | Court of Criminal Appeals | 12/13/02 | |
State of Tennessee v. Ronald David Wallace, Jr.
E2002-00695-CCA-R3-CD
The defendant, Ronald David Wallace, Jr., was convicted of four counts of aggravated sexual battery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (providing that “[a]ggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age”). The trial court ordered concurrent sentences of eight years. In this appeal of right, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The judgments of the trial court are affirmed.
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Gary R Wade