Anthony Walker, et al. v. Rivertrail Crossing Homeowner's Association, Inc., et al.
[…] Davidson County | Court of Appeals | 03/18/22 | |
Michael Halliburton v. Tennessee Board of Parole
M2020-01657-COA-R3-CV
This appeal concerns the Open Courts Clause of the Tennessee Constitution. Michael Halliburton (“Halliburton”), an inmate, filed a petition for common law writ of certiorari in the Chancery Court for Davidson County (“the Trial Court”) against the Tennessee Board of Parole (“the Board”) seeking judicial review of his March 10, 2020 parole proceedings before the Board. The Trial Court dismissed Halliburton’s petition. In so doing, the Trial Court relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812, which provides that “on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.” This Court affirmed, holding in part that Halliburton waived his issue of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 violates the Open Courts Clause in Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution.