APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] The employee appeals the trial court’s judgment to this Court, and we affirm.

Authoring Judge: Judge Andy D. Bennett
Originating Judge:Chancellor Carol L. McCoy
Davidson County Court of Appeals 12/29/14
City of Athens Board Of Education et al v. McMinn County, Tennessee et al.

E2013-02758-COA-R3-CV

This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”) over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily school attendance.