APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] We decline to award attorney’s fees to the decedent’s estate as damages, determining that this appeal is not frivolous.

Authoring Judge: Judge Thomas R. Frierson, II
Originating Judge:Judge M. Nicole Cantrell
Anderson County Court of Appeals 08/29/18
American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton County Water And Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee

E2017-01307-COA-R9-CV

In this interlocutory appeal, the issue is whether a statutory amendment barring class action lawsuits against the defendant, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-608(e)(4) (Supp. 2017), applies retroactively thereby requiring the denial of the plaintiff’s previously-filed request for class certification under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23. We hold that the statutory language at issue, providing that, “[t]his part shall not authorize or permit any class action lawsuits against any authority,” is unambiguous, and therefore reference to its legislative history is unnecessary and improper.