Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts

Judicial Nominating Commission Applicants - June 2011

The individuals listed below have applied for the five seats on the Judicial Nominating Commission that will become available on June 30, 2011. To view a person's application, simply click on the person's name.

Members of the public are encouraged to submit comments about the applicants. Comments must be received by Wednesday, June 15 at 4:30 p.m. CDT.  

You may submit your comments by email to JNC@tncourts.gov.  Or, you may send your comments via fax or mail. Please use the contact information below.

Administrative Office of the Courts
Attn: Judicial Nominating Commission
Nashville City Center, Suite 600
511 Union Street
Nashville, TN 37219
Fax: 615-741-6285

Once the comment period has expired, Lt. Gov. Ramsey and Speaker Beth Harwell will have 14 days to make their appointments to the Commission.

Judicial Nominating Commission Applicants

Alena Marie Allen
Assistant Professor of Law
Shelby County

Louis Raphael DeMarco
Attorney
Davidson County

Kevin Miller
Unemployed
Memphis

Sammie Leo Arnold
Attorney
Dyer County

Floyd S. Flippin
Attorney
Gibson County

Eric Wagaman Reecher
Attorney
Sullivan County

Clay Austin
Pastor
Sullivan County

Michael G. Floyd
Attorney
Shelby County

Cheryl D. Rice
Attorney
Knox County

Roland W. Baggott, III
Attorney
Davidson County

Samuel P. Funk
Attorney
Davidson County

Stephen B. Shankman
Federal Public Defender
Shelby County

Virgil "Duke" Barnes
Program Manager
Rutherford County

Jason Gichner
Assistant Public Defender
Davidson County

Michael E. Spitzer
Attorney
Lewis County

Clay Kevin Batts
Attorney
Wilson County

Lauren L. Holloway
Attorney
Shelby County

Denise Terry Stapleton
Attorney
Hamblen County

Rachel L. Bell
Attorney
Davidson County

Hershell D. Koger
Attorney
Giles County

Mark E. Stephens
District Public Defender
Knox County

Dale Berry
Business Owner
Dickson County

Emily Turner Landry
Attorney
Shelby County

Paul G. Summers
Attorney
Davidson & Benton counties

Stephen H. Biller
Attorney
Shelby County

Jack D. Lowery
Attorney
Wilson County

Barry R. Tidwell
Attorney
Rutherford County

Randal Roy Boston
Attorney
Cumberland County

Lawrence M. Magdovitz, II
Attorney
Shelby County

R. Kreis White
Attorney
Williamson County

Christopher S. Campbell
Attorney
Shelby County

T. Ryan Malone
Attorney
Williamson County
Stacie S. Winkler
Attorney
Shelby County

Duncan Cates Cave
Attorney
Greene County

Stephen A. Marcum
Attorney
Scott County

Verna Wyatt
Non-Profit Executive Director
Davidson County

Elizabeth T. Collins
Attorney
Shelby County

Bert McCarter
Attorney 
Rutherford County
Stephen G. Young
Attorney
Davidson County

Craig Creighton Conley
Attorney
Shelby County

John Charles McCauley
Chief Risk Officer
Davidson County
 

Steven Davis Crump
Attorney
Bradley County

Clifton N. Miller
Attorney
Coffee County