Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts

Judicial Nominating Commission Applicants - August 2011

The individuals listed below have applied for the at-large seat on the Judicial Nominating Commission that will become available on September 1, 2011. To view a person's application, simply click on the person's name.

Members of the public are encouraged to submit comments about the applicants. Comments must be received by Monday, August 15 at 4:30 p.m. CDT.  

You may submit your comments by email to JNC@tncourts.gov.  Or, you may send your comments via fax or mail. Please use the contact information below.

Administrative Office of the Courts
Attn: Judicial Nominating Commission
Nashville City Center, Suite 600
511 Union Street
Nashville, TN 37219
Fax: 615-741-6285

Once the comment period has expired, Lt. Gov. Ramsey will have 14 days to appointment someone to the Commission.

Judicial Nominating Commission Applicants

Mischelle Alexander-Best
Public Defender
Shelby County

Russell Elliott Edwards
Attorney
Sumner County
Sally Schneider
Attorney
Rutherford County

Patrick Michael Ardis
Attorney
Shelby County

Michael G. Floyd
Attorney
Shelby County
Jonathan Stein
Attorney
Davidson County

Clay Austin
Pastor
Sullivan County

Joseph Gregory Grisham
Attorney
Shelby County
Paul Garvan Summers
Attorney
Davidson & Benton counties

Stephen H. Biller
Attorney
Shelby County

Jason Lee Hunnicutt
Assistant District Attorney
Knox County
Gary Ronald Thompson
Retired Attorney
Davidson County

Holly Melinda Bishop
Attorney
Davidson County

June Heath Jones
Self-Employed
Knox County
Mark Christian Travis
Attorney, Mediator & Arbitrator
Putnam County

Cynthia J. Bohn
Attorney
Davidson County

Richard Edward Ladd, Jr.
Attorney
Sullivan County
Glen Vey
History Teacher
Hamilton County

Bradford D. Box 
Attorney
Madison County

Weldon E. Patterson
Attorney
Blount County
Patricia Best Vital
Attorney
Hamilton County

Cindy Brown
LEADS Department Assistant
Marshall County

J. Bartlett Quinn
Attorney
Hamilton County
Michael A. Wagner
Attorney
Hamilton County

Paul A. Broyles
Regional Sales Manager
Hamilton County

Eric Wagaman Reecher
Attorney
Sullivan County
Sam J. Watridge
Attorney
Gibson County

Craig Creighton Conley
Attorney
Shelby County

Michelle Reid
Attorney
Davidson County
Elizabeth A. Weintraub
Attorney
Shelby County

James F. Conley
Attorney
Coffee County

Helen S. Rogers
Attorney
Davidson County
Elaine M. Youngblood
Attorney
Davidson County